Content Loading
Skip to main content

System Privacy Policy

SYSTEM PRIVACY POLICY

Last Update Status:  Created October 2021

Overview

Southwestern Oklahoma State University (SWOSU) is committed to securing the privacy of students, faculty, and staff by protecting their personal electronic records from unauthorized access or disclosure.  External users (this excludes users who are on the university network/computers) can visit official SWOSU websites without disclosing any personal information.  Should you choose to provide us with any personal information, it will only be used by SWOSU to conduct official university business, and personal information obtained through the university’s websites will not be disseminated to any unaffiliated third party, except as required by law.

Purpose

The purpose of this policy is to inform SWOSU students, faculty, staff, and its affiliates of SWOSU’s commitment to personal data privacy and explain how the system uses and protects their personal data.  Please note, however, that this policy has been developed with the recognition that internet technologies continue to develop and evolve rapidly, and that such changes may require us to alter our System Privacy Policy.  Any such alterations will not affect our general commitment to the protection of our visitors' privacy.  We will post any changes to our System Privacy Policy on this page.  Your continued use of this website constitutes acceptance of such terms and policies.

Scope

This System Privacy Policy applies to all SWOSU prospective, current or past students, employees, and its affiliates.

Policy

Protecting your personal data is a SWOSU priority.  This System Privacy Policy applies to the data collection and usage for SWOSU as well as the SWOSU website (https://www.swosu.edu).  For the purpose of this System Privacy Policy, unless otherwise noted, all references to SWOSU will also include https://www.swosu.edu.  By giving us your data and/or using the SWOSU website, you signify your consent to the System Privacy Policy.

Personal Information

SWOSU does not collect personal information unless you voluntarily provide it.  However, SWOSU does require certain personal information to complete tasks such as fill out a student/employee application, onboarding, using our email system or submitting a credit card information for account payment.  SWOSU will use your personal information for, but not limited to, communicating with you in relation to services you have requested from us.  In the future, SWOSU may gather additional personal or non-personal information.

SWOSU is dedicated to complying with FERPA (Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act).  The personal data SWOSU gathers is subject to FERPA.  

FERPA permits the release of public or “directory information” about students such as student’s name, local and permanent address, telephone number, etc.  Please refer to the SWOSU FERPA webpage and/or SWOSU Student Handbook for complete list.

 

  1. Personal Information
    1. SWOSU does not collect personal information unless you voluntarily provide it. However, SWOSU does require certain personal information to complete tasks such as fill out a student/employee application, onboarding, using our email system or submitting a credit card information for account payment.  SWOSU will use your personal information for, but not limited to, communicating with you in relation to services you have requested from us.  In the future, SWOSU may gather additional personal or non-personal information.
    2. SWOSU is dedicated to complying with FERPA (Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act). The personal data SWOSU gathers is subject to FERPA.
      1. FERPA permits the release of public or “directory information” about students such as student’s name, local and permanent address, telephone number, etc.  Please refer to the SWOSU FERPA webpage and/or SWOSU Student Handbook for complete list.
        1. SWOSU FERPA Page
        2. Student Handbook
      2. Students who do not wish to have directory information released must contact the following office for FERPA exclusion:

        Registrar
        580.774.3778
        registrar@swosu.edu

  2. Third Parties
    1. SWOSU will not disclose your personal information unless one of the following instances occurs:
      1. Required to do so by law or in good faith believing it is necessary to conform to the order of the law or follow with the legal process served on SWOSU.
      2. Defend the rights or property of SWOSU.
      3. Protect the personal safety of SWOSU students/staff or the public.
    2. SWOSU may share data with trusted third party partners to help perform things such as, but not limited to: statistical analysis, send you mail/email, or support.  SWOSU’s trusted third parties are required to maintain confidentiality and are not allowed to use your personal information for anything other than the requested SWOSU services.
  3. Information Collected Automatically
    1. SWOSU may automatically obtain information about your computer hardware and/or software. This information is obtained to maintain the quality of service SWOSU provides.  The information collected may contain, but is not limited to:  IP address, browser used, domain names and access times.
  4.  Security
    1. SWOSU uses Secure Socket Layer (SSL), an encryption based internet security protocol, to project your personal information from unauthorized use or access.
    2. Even though SWOSU takes appropriate measures to protect your personal information, unfortunately, no data transmission over the internet or wireless network can be guaranteed 100% secure. Consequently, you acknowledge that:
      1. There are security/privacy limitations beyond our control.
      2. Security/privacy of any data/information exchanged between us cannot be guaranteed.
  5. Policy Changes
    1. This System Privacy Policy was written with the acknowledgment that technology is ever changing. Consequently, this System Privacy Policy is subject to change, with those changes being posted/updated on this page.

Contact Information

Contact a member of the Executive Compliance Committee if you suspect a breach of this policy, or with questions regarding these guidelines.

Dian Ray

Director of Information Technology Services & Chief Information Security Officer

580.774.3271

Garrett King

Vice President for Institutional Advancement & Chief of Staff to the President

580.774.3267

Joel Kendall

Vice President for Academic Affairs & Provost

580.774.3771

Brenda Burgess

Vice President for Administration and Finance

580.774.3000

David Misak

Assistant Vice President for Human Resources

580./774.3275

Patsy Parker

Interim Vice President for Student Affairs

580.774.7172

Brian Adler

Vice President for Public Relations & Marketing

580.774.3063

 

 

Revision & Approval History
Date of Change Version Responsible Summary of Change Date Approved Approved by
October 2021 1 ITS Created as a policy November 2021 EEC