Content Loading
Skip to main content

Advisement by Academic Program

Academic advising at Southwestern is offered predominantly by our faculty. This enables our students to have meaningful interactions with the same instructors they see in the classroom. To find a contact person for the program that interests you, please see the list below.

Major Primary Contact Person
College of Arts and Sciences Jason Johnson
One college, seven departments, 22 minors, 31 majors and 88 faculty mean unlimited opportunities for you!
Art, Communication and Theatre Robin Jones
Biological Sciences Rickey Cothran
Chemistry and Physics Tim Hubin
Interdisciplinary Studies Jason Johnson
Language and Literature Kelley Logan
Mathematics Thomas McNamara
Music David Bessinger
Social Sciences Becky Bruce

College of Pharmacy

Lyanna Schultz
The COP program at SWOSU offers an intensive PharmD program, as well as a PharmD/MBA dual degree.
College of Professional
and Graduate Studies
Chad Kinder
SWOSU’s College of Professional & Graduate Studies offers a variety of 4 year college
programs as well as one of the finest graduate colleges Oklahoma has to offer.
School of Behavioral Sciences & Education Chad Kinder
This school is highlighted by the Parks & Recreation Management
program, most respected of all similar programs at OK colleges.
Education Ed Klein
Kinesiology (Health and Physical Education) Bo Pagliasotti
Parks and Recreation Management Ryan Haggard
Psychology Randy Barnett & Janice Sperle
Everett Dobson School of
Business & Technology
Patsy Parker
With connections in the business community as well as a working relationship with organizations such
as NASA, SWOSU’s business & technology resources can match those of all Oklahoma state colleges.
Business Holly McKee
Computer Science Patsy Parker
Engineering Technology Patsy Parker
Organizational Leadership Erin Hawkins
School of Nursing and
Allied Health Sciences
Darryl Barnett
No regional university in Oklahoma can match the depth of study offered in SWOSU's professional healthcare instruction.
Health Care Administration Teri Stubbs
Health Information Management Dana Lloyd
Health Science Sharon Lawrence
Nursing Angela Gore
Occupational Therapy Assistant Brandy Chase
Physical Therapist Assistant Brandy Chase
Medical Laboratory Technician Mike Baker
Radiologic Technology Chris Stufflebean
Public Health Anne Pate
College of Associate and
Applied Programs - Sayre
Bill Swartwood